Christmas activities at the Castle 2022

Within the Christmas market, all activities are free of charge and without reservation except those quoted (*).

Friday 25th of November

5 pm – 10 pm

5 pm – 10 pm
St Nicholas colouring competition
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

5 .30p
Children Fedasil Choral

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

6 .30p
Children Fedasil Choral

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwork at the Castle

7 pm – 10 pm
Nostalgie Santa Girls:
Distribution of Christmas hats

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8.30 pm -10 pm
Adèle Pham-Minh
(saxophons duo)

Saturday 26th of November

12 am – 10 pm

12 am – 10 pm
St Nicholas colouring competition
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

2.30 pm – 3 pm
Victor Vincci
Ventriloquist show
(Kids Corner)


3
.30 pm – 4 pm
Victor Vincci
Ventriloquist show
(Kids Corner)

5 pm – 5.30 pm
Victor Vincci
Ventriloquist show
(Kids Corner)

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwork at the Castle

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8.30 pm – 10 pm
Cecilia Peçanha
(Brazilian music, jazz…

Sunday 27th of November

12 am – 10 pm

12 am – 10 pm
St Nicholas colouring competition
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

2 pm – 5 pm
Nostalgia Santa Girls:
Distribution of Christmas hats

2.30 pm – 3 pm
Victor Vincci
Ventriloquist show
(Kids Corner)

3 pm – 6 pm
All Bright
Violin & Keyboard

3.30 pm – 4 pm
Victor Vincci
Ventriloquist show
(Kids Corner)

5 pm – 5.30 pm
Victor Vincci
Ventriloquist show
(Kids Corner)

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

Thursday 1st of December

5 pm – 10 pm

5 pm – 10 pm
St Nicholas colouring competition
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwork at the Castle

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8.30 pm – 10 pm
Sam Bosman – concert

Friday 2nd of December

5 pm – 10 pm

5 pm – 10 pm
St Nicholas colouring competition
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Aperitif evening at the Castle

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8.30 pm – 10 pm
Sebi Lee – concert
(Jazz, blues…)

Saturday 3rd of December

12 am – 10 pm

12 am – 10 pm
St Nicholas colouring contest
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

1 pm – 6 pm
Play and Move animation:
Enhance complicity through play
(Kids Corner)

3 pm
Visit of Saint Nicolas

6 pm
Memory of the Forest *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwork at the Castle

7 pm
Memory of the Forest *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8 pm
Memory of the Forest *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8.30 pm – 10 pm
Nostalgia Night “Crooner” with Dj Charvey

Dimanche 4 décembre

12h-20h

12 pm – 10 pm
St Nicholas colouring competition
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

1 pm – 6 pm
Play and Move animation:
E
nhance complicity through play
(Kids Corner)

2.30 pm – 6 pm
Candido Capilla, Mexican music

3 pm – 4 pm
Saint Nicholas arrival

 4 pm
Drawing of the St Nicholas Competition

4 pm – 5 pm
Jenlis Sister : The Enchanted Forest *
(Church  Sainte-Croix)

Online booking for the Enchanted Forest

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

Thursday 8th of December

5 pm – 10 pm

5 pm – 10 pm
Retro Cinema for kids
(Kids Corner)

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwork at the Castle

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

7 pm – 8.30 pm
Jenlis Trio
Film Music Concert *
(Church Sainte-Croix)

Online booking Jenlis Trio Concert

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

Friday 9th of December

5 pm – 10 pm

5 pm – 10 pm
Retro Cinema for kids
(Kids Corner)

5 pm – 7 pm
Elena Antropowski
Harp concert

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online Booking

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwork at the Castle

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online Booking

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online Booking

8.30 pm – 10 pm
Sebi Lee – concert (jazz, blues…)

Saturday 10th of December

12 pm – 10 pm

12 pm – 10 pm
Retro Cinema for kids
(Kids Corner)

2 pm – 4.30 pm
Knitting and scrabble discovery workshop
with the seniors of Rixensart
(Kids Corner)

2.30 pm – 3 pm
Children’s choir of the Academy of Rixensart

3.30 pm – 4 pm
Children’s Choir of the Academy of Rixensart

4.30 pm – 5 pm
Sung procession of Saint Lucia
(Light festival, Scandinavian tradition)

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

6.30 pm – 7 pm
Adult choir of the
Academy of Rixensart

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwrok at the Castle

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

7.30 pm – 8 pm
Adult choir of the
Academy of Rixensart

9 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

8.30 pm – 10 pm
Duo Opale – 
Concert
Clarinet duo

Sunday 11th of December

12 am – 10 pm

12 am – 10 pm
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

2 pm – 4.30 pm
Knitting and scrabble discovery workshop
with the seniors of Rixensart
(Kids Corner)

 2.30 pm – 3 pm
Children’s choir of the Academy of Rixensart

3.30 pm – 4 pm
Children’s Choir of the Academy of Rixensart

4.30 pm – 5 pm
Sung procession of Saint Lucia
(Light festival, Scandinavian tradition)

6 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

6.30 pm – 7 pm
Adult choir of the
Academy of Rixensart

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Aperitif evening at the Castle

7 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

7.30 pm – 8 pm
Adult choir of the
Academy of Rixensart

8 pm
Mémoire de Forêt *(Park)
Sound&Light

Online booking

Thursday 15th of December

5 pm – 10 pm

5 pm – 10 pm
Retro Cinema for kids
(Kids Corner)

5.30 pm 
Saint Agnes Choir

5.30 pm – 6 pm
The Platchkov duo, acrobats, and Sacha
(Kids Corner)

6.30 pm – 7 pm
The Platchkov duo, acrobats, and Sacha
(Kids Corner)

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Aperitif evening at the Castle

7:30 pm – 8 pm
The Platchkov duo, acrobats, and Sacha
(Kids Corner)

7.30 pm – 10 pm
Soushine
Concert

Friday 16th of December

5 pm – 10 pm

5 pm – 10 pm
Find in the children’s area
The Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

5.30 pm – 6 pm
The Platchkov duo, acrobats, and Sacha
(Kids Corner)

6.30 pm – 7 pm
The Platchkov duo, acrobats, and Sacha
(Kids Corner)

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwork at the Castle

7.30 pm – 8 pm
The Platchkov duo, acrobats, and Sacha
(Kids Corner)

7.30 pm – 10 pm
Clémence & Laia
Concert 

Saturday 17th of December

12 am – 10 pm

12 am – 10 pm
Retro Cinema for kids
(Kids Corner)

2 pm – 6 pm
Christmas Tales
(Kids Corner)

2.30 pm – 3 pm
La Guitarelle (Choir)

3 pm – 3.30 pm
Arrival and distribution of the Flame of Bethlehem carried by the Scouts

4.30 pm – 5 pm
Youth Choir of the Academy of Rixensart

5.30 pm – 6 pm
Youth Choir of the Academy of Rixensart

6 pm – 6.30 pm
Christmas Angel’s arrival

6.30 pm – 7 pm
Youth Choir of the Academy of Rixensart

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Afterwork at the Castle

7 pm – 7.30 pm
Christmas Angel’s arrival

7.45 pm – 9.15 pm
Sarah Barakat
Soprano and guitar

Sunday 18th of December

12 pm – 8 pm

12 pm – 10 pm
Retro Cinema for children
(Kids Corner)

2 pm – 6 pm
Christmas Tales
(Kids Corner)

3.30 pm – 4 pm
Youth Choir of the Academy of Rixensart

4.30 pm – 5 pm
Youth Choir of the Academy of Rixensart

5.30 pm – 6 pm
Christmas Angel’s arrival

6.30 pm – 7 pm
Youth Choir of the Academy of Rixensart

6.30 pm – 10 pm
Aperitif evening at the Castle

7 pm – 7.30 pm
Christmas Angel’s arrival